Bhaskar Medical College & General Hospital
HomeContact BMC
 Bhaskar Medical College & General Hospital
About Bhaskar Medical College Courses Infrastructure Departments Academics Placements


Anti Ragging

BHASKAR MEDICAL COLLEGE
Yenkapally (V), Moinabad (M), R.R. Dist., Telangana 500075

 

MEASURES TAKEN TO CURB THE MENACE OF RAGGING IN TERMS OF PREVENTION AND PROHIBITION OF RAGGING IN MEDICAL COLLEGES / INSTITUTIONS REGULATIONS, 2009

 

The following Anti Ragging Measures have been taken:

  1. Anti-ragging Affidavits were taken from students and their parents.
  2. One clause added in college pledge (I shall not indulge in ragging and will prevent others from doing it)
  3. The faculty members have been emphasizing the importance of ill Effects of Ragging at the beginning of each Theory Class.
  4. The contents of the MCI Letter No. MCI-34(1)/2010-Med/63191 dated 07.02.2011 were put up in all Notice Boards for information of all the Faculty Members and Students
  5. Banners about Ills of Ragging have been placed in the College, Canteen, Hospital, Hostels and Library.
  6. Anti-Ragging Committee consisting of the Chairman (vice Principal) Faculty Members, Parents, Non-teaching Staff and Students (Seniors and Freshers) has been formed and meet every week.
  7. The Anti-Ragging Squad consisting of HODs, Faculty Members and Senior Students residing in the campus has been constituted. Their duties have been distributed to make surprise visits to Hostels and other hot spots of potential ragging.
  8. Faculty Members of I MBBS Subjects (Anatomy, Physiology and Biochemistry) have been allotted (one faculty for 10 students) to the students of I MBBS as Mentors. They were directed to monitor / supervise and guide their respective allotted students about their academic activities and personal problems.
  9. The Freshers are being involved in Sports and Cultural Activities along with the seniors and faculty members.
  10. On every Friday, between 4.00 PM to 5.00 PM the Anti-Ragging Committee meets and inputs are taken from the Seniors / Freshers, minutes are recorded and action taken accordingly.
  11. Surprise raids are being done by the Anti-Ragging Squad at odd hours on Hostels, Canteens, Cloak Rooms and other vulnerable spots.
  12. Names and Residential addresses of the Day scholars are taken and copy of the same is given to the local police authorities for necessary action.
  13. The Anti-Ragging Squad with the help of local police also visits the residences of the day scholars where the owners are being told to inform the college authorities / police in case of any untoward incidents

 

BMC/ADM/2017 Date: 01.08.2017.


The Anti Ragging Committee of Bhaskar Medical College is reconstituted with the following members. They are requested to coordinate and cooperate with Chairman of the Committee, as and when their assistance is required, they will extent full support and helping hand to the Chairman to prevent Ragging in the College Campus.

ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE:

CHAIRMAN:

  Dr. M Narsing Rao, Dean  
  Ph. No.98490428418  
     

COORDINATOR:

  Dr. V.Chand Basha, Vice Principal (Academics)  
  Prof. of Forensic Medicine, Ph. No. 9908338068  
     

MEMBERS:

  1. Dr. P V Chalam, Principal & Prof of General Surgery, Ph.No. 9848040889
  2. Dr. Md. Abrar Hassan, Professor & HOD of Physiology, Ph.No. 9908489010
  3. Dr. Sailaja V, Prof of Pathology, Ph.No.9849767957
  4. Dr. K Kavitha, Professor of Obst. & Gyn. , Ph.No. 9848441265
  5. Dr. M Vijay Kumar, Asst. Professor of Community Medicine, 9618868257
  6. Mr. Abid Ali, Asst. Prof. of Anatomy, Ph. No. 9849203454
  7. Mr. A Srinivas, Asst. Prof. of Pharmacology, Ph. No. 9652169766
  8. Mr. P Gopi, PD, Ph.No. 9248018778.

FACULTY SQUAD:

  1. Ms. Shirisha, Asst. Prof of Anatomy, Ph.No.9581167447
  2. Dr. Rasheeduddin, Asst. Prof of Physiology, Ph.No.9505257221
  3. Dr. Ch Jyothi, Asst. Prof of Pathology, Ph.No.9849767957
  4. Dr. K Lokesh Kumar, Asst. Prof of Psychiatry, Ph.No.8790002974
  5. Dr. P Rama Krishnaiah, Asst. Prof of ENT, Ph.No.9966791501
  6. Dr. M Vijay Kumar, Asst. Prof of SPM, Ph.No.9618868257
  7. Mr. P Gopi, PD, Ph.No. 9248018778.

NON TEACHING STAFF SQUAD:

  1. Mr. S Amarender Reddy, Ph.No. 9959620348
  2. Mr. L Goverdhan Reddy, Ph.No. 9100955237
  3. Mr. Pandari, Ph.No. 7702299772
  4. Mr. Sandeep, Ph.No. 9949906749
  5. Mr. J Ganesh, Ph.No. 9550667878
  6. Ms. Madhavi, Ph.No. 9182319481
  7. Ms. Rupali, Ph.No. 9989934045
  8. Mr. Diwakar, Ph.No. 9866639231
  9. Mr. Ravi, Ph.No. 9963898542

Students Squad:


S.No.

Name of the Student

Batch

Phone No.

1

Pakhal Saketha

2013

9652786227

2

Nikshipta

2013

8179877561

3

Lakshmi Bhavana

2014

9989083944

4

Vinay Rathod

2014

9100511954

5

Gyansree

2015

7659972866

6

Venkata Surendra

2015

9133629372

7

Yatan Kashyap

2016

9996963873

8

P Satya Chaitra

2016

9959931395

The Squad shall have vigil, oversight and patrolling functions. It shall be kept mobile, alert and active at all times and shall inspect the places of potential ragging and make surprise raids on hostels and other hot spots. The Squad shall investigate incidents of ragging and make recommendations to the Anti Ragging Committee and shall work under the overall guidance of the Anti-Ragging Committee.

Dean

 

National Anti-Ragging Helpline 

Phone: 1800-180-5522

Email-Helpline@Antiragging.In 

Anti Ragging
Top
2009 - Bhaskar Medical College & General Hospital